KnowYourSponsor.

UK visa sponsorship in numbers

This page counts sponsor name-and-town records in the official register. One legal employer can appear in more than one record.

From the GOV.UK Register of Licensed Sponsors, updated 28 Oct 2026 at 08:31 UTC.

127,826

current sponsor name-and-town records are published. One legal organisation may appear in more than one record.

Records first observed in the last 7 days500exact sponsor name-and-town rows
Records no longer observed496exact name-and-town rows in the last 7 days
On a B rating97usually cannot issue new certificates
Source location values6,356distinct Town/City entries

Where the sponsors are

London is not a tie-breaker, it is the whole race. London alone has 36,595 of them, more than the next 14 cities put together (18,588). It is left out of the chart below so the rest can be compared with each other.

36,595in London

Sponsor records by source Town/City value, outside the largest Birmingham: 3,070 recordsBirmingham3,070 Manchester: 2,861 recordsManchester2,861 Leicester: 1,413 recordsLeicester1,413 Glasgow: 1,375 recordsGlasgow1,375 Bristol: 1,295 recordsBristol1,295 Edinburgh: 1,175 recordsEdinburgh1,175 Leeds: 1,081 recordsLeeds1,081 Nottingham: 1,049 recordsNottingham1,049 Ilford: 929 recordsIlford929 Coventry: 905 recordsCoventry905 Reading: 904 recordsReading904 Slough: 856 recordsSlough856 Cambridge: 841 recordsCambridge841 Milton Keynes: 834 recordsMilton Keynes834
See these numbers as a table, including London
Town or cityRecordsShare
London36,59528.6%
Birmingham3,0702.4%
Manchester2,8612.2%
Leicester1,4131.1%
Glasgow1,3751.1%
Bristol1,2951.0%
Edinburgh1,1750.9%
Leeds1,0810.8%
Nottingham1,0490.8%
Ilford9290.7%
Coventry9050.7%
Reading9040.7%
Slough8560.7%
Cambridge8410.7%
Milton Keynes8340.7%

Which visa routes they can use

Each register record lists one or more routes. These are record-route associations, not distinct legal employers. Skilled Worker alone has 122,444 of them, more than the next 7 routes put together (18,933). It is left out of the chart below so the rest can be compared with each other.

122,444in Skilled Worker

Sponsor records listing each visa route, excluding the most common Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker: 10,354 recordsGBM: Senior or Specialist Worker10,354 Tier 2 Ministers of Religion: 1,960 recordsTier 2 Ministers of Religion1,960 Creative Worker: 1,573 recordsCreative Worker1,573 Charity Worker: 1,531 recordsCharity Worker1,531 International Sportsperson: 1,457 recordsInternational Sportsperson1,457 Religious Worker: 1,436 recordsReligious Worker1,436 Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee: 622 recordsGBM: Graduate Trainee622
See these numbers as a table, including Skilled Worker
Visa routeRecords
Skilled Worker122,444
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker10,354
Tier 2 Ministers of Religion1,960
Creative Worker1,573
Charity Worker1,531
International Sportsperson1,457
Religious Worker1,436
Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee622

One record can list several routes, so these add up to more than 127,826.

What they do

Industries are not in the official register. We work them out from each sponsor name, which only succeeds when the name says what the business does.

Sponsor records by inferred industry Retail & Commerce: 19,694 recordsRetail & Commerce19,694 Hospitality & Food: 14,235 recordsHospitality & Food14,235 Healthcare & Care: 13,830 recordsHealthcare & Care13,830 Tech & Software: 11,290 recordsTech & Software11,290 Finance & Professional: 10,728 recordsFinance & Professional10,728 Construction & Engineering: 7,757 recordsConstruction & Engineering7,757 Media & Creative: 6,060 recordsMedia & Creative6,060 Manufacturing & Industry: 5,826 recordsManufacturing & Industry5,826 Education & Research: 4,974 recordsEducation & Research4,974 Logistics & Transport: 2,523 recordsLogistics & Transport2,523 Motor & Automotive: 2,398 recordsMotor & Automotive2,398 Property & Real Estate: 2,278 recordsProperty & Real Estate2,278 Agriculture & Food Production: 1,852 recordsAgriculture & Food Production1,852 Charity & Faith: 1,793 recordsCharity & Faith1,793 Sport & Leisure: 1,648 recordsSport & Leisure1,648 Recruitment & Staffing: 1,574 recordsRecruitment & Staffing1,574 Beauty & Wellbeing: 1,059 recordsBeauty & Wellbeing1,059 Energy & Utilities: 929 recordsEnergy & Utilities929 Security & Facilities: 888 recordsSecurity & Facilities888 Public Sector: 766 recordsPublic Sector766 Travel & Tourism: 525 recordsTravel & Tourism525
See these numbers as a table
IndustryRecordsShare
Retail & Commerce19,69417.5%
Hospitality & Food14,23512.6%
Healthcare & Care13,83012.3%
Tech & Software11,29010.0%
Finance & Professional10,7289.5%
Construction & Engineering7,7576.9%
Media & Creative6,0605.4%
Manufacturing & Industry5,8265.2%
Education & Research4,9744.4%
Logistics & Transport2,5232.2%
Motor & Automotive2,3982.1%
Property & Real Estate2,2782.0%
Agriculture & Food Production1,8521.6%
Charity & Faith1,7931.6%
Sport & Leisure1,6481.5%
Recruitment & Staffing1,5741.4%
Beauty & Wellbeing1,0590.9%
Energy & Utilities9290.8%
Security & Facilities8880.8%
Public Sector7660.7%
Travel & Tourism5250.5%

Read this before quoting these figures. They cover the 112,627 records whose industry we could work out. The other 15,199, 12% of the register, have names that do not say what the business does, so they are not counted here. This is a limit of our own guesswork, not of the register.

See movement over time

The current register is one snapshot. Our dated comparison series keeps additions, removals, rating changes and its own coverage gaps visible.

Open register movement trends